苏州市公安局出入境管理支队

当前位置:境外人员办证手续
外国人在中国永久居留审批管理办法(中英对照)
2016-08-09

每期动物图必中一肖\2018年正版必中一肖图\正版四不像必中一肖图 www.szgacrj.com  

外国人在中国永久居留审批管理办法(中英对照)

外国人在中国永久居留审批管理办法

(国务院 20031213批准,

2004815公安部、外交部第74号令发布)

Measures for the Administration of Examination and Approval of Aliens’ Permanent Residence inChina

(Approved by the State Council on December 13, 2003, promulgated by the Ministry of Public Security and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on August 15, 2004, Decree No.74)

 

第一条 为规范外国人在中国永久居留审批管理工作,根据《中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法》及其实施细则的有关规定,制定本办法。

Article 1  With a view to standardizing the examination and approval of aliens’ permanent residence inChina, these regulations are formulated in ordance with the Law of the People’s Republic ofChinaon the Entry and Exit of Aliens and the relevant provisions for its implementation.   

第二条 外国人在中国永久居留是指外国人在中国居留期限不受限制。

Article 2  The term “aliens’ permanent residence inChina” means that the residence period of aliens inChinahas no time limit.   

第三条 《外国人永久居留证》是获得在中国永久居留资格的外国人在中国境内居留的合法身份证件,可以单独使用。

Article 3  The Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit is a valid ID certificate for aliens who have obtained permanent residence status inChina, which may be used independently.

第四条 获得在中国永久居留资格的外国人,凭有效护照和《外国人永久居留证》出入中国国境。

Article 4  Aliens with permanent residence status inChinaare permitted to enter and leave the Chinese territory with valid passports and the Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit.

第五条 受理外国人在中国永久居留申请的机关是设区的市级人民政府公安机关,直辖市公安分、县局;审核外国人在中国永久居留申请的机关是各省、自治区、直辖市公安厅、局;审批外国人在中国永久居留申请的机关是公安部。

Article 5  The authorities handling aliens’ applications for permanent residence inChinaare the public security organ of the people’s government of the city divided into districts, and branch bureaus or county bureaus of the public security bureau of a municipality directly under the Central Government. The authorities examining aliens’ applications for permanent residence inChinaare public security organs, bureaus at the level of province, autonomous region and municipality directly under the Central Government. The authorities approving aliens’ applications for permanent residence inChinaare the Ministry of Public Security.

第六条 申请在中国永久居留的外国人应当遵守中国法律,身体健康,无犯罪记录,并符合下列条件之一:

 ?。ㄒ唬┰谥泄苯油蹲?、连续三年投资情况稳定且纳税记录良好的;

 ?。ǘ┰谥泄H胃弊芫?、副厂长等职务以上或者具有副教授、副研究员等副高级职称以上以及享受同等待遇,已连续任职满四年、四年内在中国居留累计不少于三年且纳税记录良好的;

 ?。ㄈ┒灾泄兄卮?、突出贡献以及国家特别需要的;

 ?。ㄋ模┍究畹谝幌?、第二项、第三项所指人员的配偶及其未满18周岁的未婚子女;

 ?。ㄎ澹┲泄窕蛘咴谥泄竦糜谰镁恿糇矢竦耐夤说呐渑?,婚姻关系存续满五年、已在中国连续居留满五年、每年在中国居留不少于九个月且有稳定生活保障和住所的;

 ?。┪绰?/span>18周岁未婚子女投靠父母的;

 ?。ㄆ撸┰诰惩馕拗毕登资?,投靠境内直系亲属,且年满60周岁、已在中国连续居留满五年、每年在中国居留不少于九个月并有稳定生活保障和住所的。

  本条所指年限均指申请之日前连续的年限。

Article 6  Aliens who wish to apply for permanent residence inChinashould abide by Chinese laws, be healthy and have no criminal record, and they must meet at least one of the following requirements:

1) having made direct investment inChinawith stable operation and a good tax paying record for three sessive years;

2) having been holding the post of deputy general manager, deputy factory director or above, or having the title of associate professor or associate research fellow or above, and other associate senior titles of professional posts or above or enjoying an equal treatment in China for at least four sessive years, with a minimum period of residence in China for three cumulative years within four years and with a good tax paying record;

3) having made great and outstanding contributions and being specially needed byChina;

4) being the spouse or unmarried children under 18 years of age of a person referred to in Item (1), (2) or (3) of this paragraph;

5) being the spouse of a Chinese citizen or of an alien with permanent residence status inChina, in a marriage relationship for at least five years, with at least five sessive years of residence inChinaand at least nine months of residence inChinaeach year, and having stable source of subsistence and a dwelling place;

6) being an unmarried child under 18 years of age dependant on his/her parents;

7) being a person at the age of 60 years or older with no direct relatives overseas but patronized by direct relatives in China, having stayed in China for at least five sessive years with at least nine-month residence in China each year, and having stable source of subsistence and a dwelling place.

All the time periods mentioned in this article mean the sessive ones till the application date.

第七条 本办法第六条第一款第一项所指的外国人,其在中国投资实际缴付的注册资本金应当符合下列条件之一:

 ?。ㄒ唬┰诠野洳嫉摹锻馍掏蹲什抵傅寄柯肌饭睦嗖低蹲屎霞?/span>50万美元以上;

 ?。ǘ┰谥泄鞑康厍凸曳銎犊⒐ぷ髦氐阆赝蹲屎霞?/span>50万美元以上;

 ?。ㄈ┰谥泄胁康厍蹲屎霞?/span>100万美元以上;

 ?。ㄋ模┰谥泄蹲屎霞?/span>200万美元以上。

Article7  Inthe case of an alien under Item (1) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein, the registered capital he/she pays as investment inChinashall meet any of the following requirements:

    1) investment of at least US$500,000 intotal in any industry encouraged under the Catalogue for the Guidance of Foreign Investment Industries ;

2) investment of at least US$500,000 intotal in westernChinaor any key county under National Poverty Relief and Development Program;

3) investment of at least US$1 million in total in centralChina;4) investment of at least US$2 million in total inChina.

第八条 本办法第六条第一款第二项所指的外国人,其任职单位应当符合下列条件之一:

 ?。ㄒ唬┕裨焊鞑棵呕蛘呤〖度嗣裾舻幕?;

 ?。ǘ┲氐愀叩妊?;

 ?。ㄈ┲葱泄抑氐愎こ滔钅炕蛘咧卮罂蒲邢钅康钠笠?、事业单位;

 ?。ㄋ模└咝录际跗笠?、鼓励类外商投资企业、外商投资先进技术企业或者外商投资产品出口企业。

Article8  Inthe case of an alien under Item (2) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein, the unit in which he/she holds a post must be any of the following:

1) an institution subordinate to any department of the State Council or the People’s Government at the provincial level;

2) a key college or university;

3) an enterprise or government-sponsored institution implementing a key engineering project or major scientific research project of the state;

4) a high-tech enterprise, foreign invested enterprise in encouraged fields, technologically advanced enterprise with foreign investment or export-oriented enterprise with foreign investment.

第九条 申请人申请时需如实填写《外国人在中国永久居留申请表》,并提交下列材料:

 ?。ㄒ唬┯行У耐夤ふ栈蛘吣芄淮婊ふ盏闹ぜ?;

 ?。ǘ┲泄付ǖ奈郎煲卟棵懦鼍叩幕蛘呔泄ね馐?、领馆认证的外国卫生医疗机构签发的健康证明书;

 ?。ㄈ┚泄ね馐?、领馆认证的国外无犯罪记录证明;

 ?。ㄋ模┧恼哦⒋缃谡婷夤诓噬掌?;

 ?。ㄎ澹┍景旆ü娑ǖ钠渌泄夭牧?。

 Article 9  Applicants shall faithfully fill in the Application Form for Aliens’ Permanent Residence inChinaand submit the following materials:

1) a valid passport or other certificates that may be used instead of the passport;

2) a health certificate issued by a hygiene and quarantine agency designated by Chinese government or by a foreign hygiene and medical agency authorized by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in that country;

3) a certificate of no criminal record in the country concerned as issued by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in that country;

4) four recently-taken full-faced color photos (2 by 2 inches, bareheaded) of the applicant;

5) other relevant materials required herein.

第十条 本办法第六条第一款第一项所指人员申请时还需提交外商投资企业批准证书、登记证明以及联合年检证明、验资报告、个人完税证明。

  鼓励类外商投资企业还应当提交国家鼓励发展的外商投资项目确认书。

Article 10  An applicant under Item (1) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein shall submit the Certificate of Approval for the foreign-invested enterprise, a Certificate of Registration, a Joint Annual Inspection Certificate, a Report on the Capital Verification along with a Personal Tax Payment Receipt. In the case of a foreign-invested enterprise in encouraged fields, the Confirmation Letter for Foreign-Invested Projects Encouraged by the State shall also be submitted.

    第十一条 本办法第六条第一款第二项所指人员申请时还需提交下列材料:

 ?。ㄒ唬┤沃暗ノ怀鼍叩谋救酥拔窕蛘咧俺浦っ?;

 ?。ǘ锻夤抑ぁ坊蛘摺锻夤司鸵抵ぁ?;

 ?。ㄈ┤沃暗ノ坏牡羌侵っ饕约澳昙熘っ?、个人完税证明;任职单位是外商投资企业的,还需提交外商投资企业批准证书和联合年检证明;

 ?。ㄋ模┰谥葱泄抑氐愎こ滔钅炕蛘咧卮罂蒲邢钅康钠笠?、事业单位中任职的人员需提交省、部级政府主管部门出具的项目证明文件;在高新技术企业中任职的人员需提交高新技术企业证书;在鼓励类外商投资企业、外商投资先进技术企业或者外商投资产品出口企业中任职的人员需提交国家鼓励发展的外商投资项目确认书或者外商投资先进技术企业确认书或者外商投资产品出口企业确认书。

Article 11  An applicant under Item (2) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein should submit the following materials in addition:

1) a certificate certifying his position or professional title as issued by his employer;

2) Foreign Expert Certificate or Alien’s Employment Permit;

3) a Certificate of Registration, a Certificate of Annual Inspection, and a Personal Tax Payment Receipt as issued by his employer; where the employer is a foreign-invested enterprise, a Certificate of Approval for the foreign-invested enterprise and a Joint Annual Inspection Certificate are required in addition;

4) in the case of an applicant who holds a post in an enterprise or government-sponsored institution implementing a key engineering project or major scientific research project of the state, a certificate certifying the project as issued by the competent authority of the government at the provincial or ministry level shall be submitted; in the case of an applicant who holds a post in a high-tech enterprise, a high-tech enterprise certificate shall be submitted; in the case of a foreign-invested enterprise in encouraged fields, technologically advanced enterprise with foreign investment or export-oriented enterprise with foreign investment, the Confirmation Letter for Foreign-Invested Projects Encouraged by the State or the Confirmation Letter for Technologically Advanced Enterprise with Foreign Investment or the Confirmation Letter for Export-oriented Enterprise with Foreign Investment shall be submitted.

第十二条 本办法第六条第一款第三项所指人员申请时还需提交中国政府主管部门出具的推荐函及有关证明。

Article 12  An applicant under Item (3) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein shall also submit a Letter of Recommendation and other relevant certificates as issued by the competent authorities of the Chinese government.

    第十三条 本办法第六条第一款第四项所指人员申请时,属于配偶的,还需提交婚姻证明;属于未满18周岁未婚子女的,还需提交本人出生证明或者亲子关系证明;属收养关系的,还需提交收养证明。外国有关机构出具的上述证明需经中国驻该国使、领馆认证。

Article 13  An applicant under Item (4) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein shall, in addition, submit a marriage certificate in the case of a spouse, his birth certificate or proof of parentage in the case of an unmarried child under 18 years of age, and an adoption certificate in the case of an adopted child. The above-mentioned certificates as issued by a foreign agency shall be subject to the authentication of the Chinese embassy or consulate in the country concerned.  

第十四条 本办法第六条第一款第五项所指人员申请时还需提交其中国籍配偶的常住户籍证明或者其外国籍配偶的《外国人永久居留证》、婚姻证明、经公证的生活保障证明及房屋租赁或者产权证明。外国有关机构出具的上述证明需经中国驻该国使、领馆认证。

Article 14  An applicant under Item (5) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein shall, in addition, submit the permanent household register certificate of his or her Chinese spouse or foreign spouse’s Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit, the marriage certificate, and a notarized certificate of source of subsistence and house leasing or property rights certificate. The above-mentioned certificates as issued by a foreign agency shall be subject to the authentication of the Chinese embassy or consulate in the country concerned.

第十五条 本办法第六条第一款第六项所指人员申请时还需提交其中国籍父母的常住户籍证明或者外国籍父母的《外国人永久居留证》、本人出生证明或者亲子关系证明;属收养关系的,还需提交收养证明。外国有关机构出具的上述证明需经中国驻该国使、领馆认证。

Article 15  An applicant under Item (6) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein shall, in addition, submit his/her Chinese parents’ permanent household register certificate; or foreign parents’ Alien’s Permanent Resident Permit, his/her birth certificate or proof of parentage and, in the case of an adopted child, the adoption certificate in addition. The above-mentioned certificates as issued by a foreign agency shall be subject to the authentication of the Chinese embassy or consulate in the country concerned.

第十六条 本办法第六条第一款第七项所指人员申请时还需提交被投靠的中国公民常住户籍证明或者外国人的《外国人永久居留证》、经公证的亲属关系证明以及投靠人国外无直系亲属关系证明、经公证的投靠人经济来源证明或者被投靠人经济担保证明、经公证的投靠人或者被投靠人的房屋租赁或者产权证明。外国有关机构出具的上述证明需经中国驻该国使、领馆认证。

Article 16  An applicant under Item (7) of the first paragraph of Article 6 herein shall, in addition, submit the permanent household register certificate of the Chinese citizen, or the permanent residence permit of an alien, to whom he/she is to seek patronage, a notarized certificate for family relationship, and a certificate certifying that the applicant has no direct relative abroad, a notarized certificate certifying the applicant’s financial source or a notarized certificate of financial guarantee of the person by whom the applicant is patronized, a notarized house leasing certificate or property rights certificate of the person by whom the applicant is patronized. The above-mentioned certificates as issued by a foreign agency shall be subject to the authentication of the Chinese embassy or consulate in the country concerned.

    第十七条 外国人申请在中国永久居留,由本人或者未满18周岁未婚子女的父母或者被委托人向主要投资地或者长期居留地的设区的市级人民政府公安机关或者直辖市公安分、县局提出申请?!?/span>

由被委托人代为申请的,需提交申请人出具的委托书。申请人在国外出具的委托书,需经中国驻该国使、领馆认证。

Article 17  An application for aliens’ permanent residence in China shall be submitted by the applicant himself/herself, or his/her parents if he/she is unmarried and under 18 years of age or his/her attorney, to the public security organ of the people’s government of the city divided into districts, or to the branch bureaus or county bureaus of the public security bureau of a municipality directly under the Central Government, in the place where the principal investment is made or of long-term residence.

    In the case of applying through an attorney, a power of attorney issued by the applicant shall be submitted. A power of attorney issued by the applicant abroad shall be subject to the authentication

第十八条 公安机关自受理外国人在中国永久居留的申请之日起六个月以内做出批准或者不批准的决定。

Article 18  The public security organ shall make a decision of approval or disapproval within 6 months from the date of handling aliens’ applications of permanent residence inChina.

第十九条 被批准在中国永久居留的外国人,由公安部签发《外国人永久居留证》;申请人在境外的,由公安部发给《外国人永久居留身份确认表》,申请人持《外国人永久居留身份确认表》到中国驻外使、领馆办理“D”字签证,入境后30日以内向受理其申请的公安机关领取《外国人永久居留证》。

Article 19  Aliens whose permanent residence status in China are permitted will receive Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit issued by the Ministry of Public Security; if the applicant is out of the Chinese territory, the Ministry of Public Security shall issue a Confirmation Form of Aliens’ Permanent Residence Status to the applicant, who shall apply for a “D” visa to the Chinese embassy or consulate in the country concerned with the Confirmation Form and, within 30 days from his entry into China, get the Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit from the public security organ that handled his/her application.      

第二十条 被批准在中国永久居留的外国人,每年在中国累计居留不得少于三个月。确因实际需要每年不能在中国累计居留满三个月的,需经长期居留地省、自治区、直辖市公安厅、局批准,但五年内在中国累计居留不得少于一年。

Article 20  Aliens who are approved to reside permanently inChinamust stay inChinafor at least three cumulative months a year. If an alien is unable to stay in China for such minimum period due to any reason, he/she shall apply for the approval of the departments or bureaus of public security at the level of province, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government in the place of his/her long-term residence, provided that the cumulative period of his/her residence in China shall not be less than one cumulative year in five years.

第二十一条 《外国人永久居留证》的有效期为五年或者十年。

  被批准在中国永久居留的未满十八周岁的外国人,发给有效期为五年的《外国人永久居留证》;被批准在中国永久居留的十八周岁以上的外国人,发给有效期为十年的《外国人永久居留证》。

Article 21  The valid term of Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit inChinais five years or ten years.

    Aliens who are permitted to reside permanently in China and are under 18 years of age have Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit in China valid for five years; those who are permitted to reside permanently in China and are 18 years of age or older have the permits valid for ten years.

第二十二条 《外国人永久居留证》有效期满、内容变更、损坏或者遗失的,持证人应当向其长期居留地的设区的市级人民政府公安机关或者直辖市公安分、县局申请换发或者补发。公安机关经审核对没有丧失在中国永久居留资格规定情形的,一个月以内换发或者补发证件。

Article22  Inthe case of expiry of, any change of particulars in, damage to or loss of an Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit, the holder shall apply for renewal or reissue of the permit to the public security organ of the people’s government of the city divided into districts, or the branch bureaus or county bureaus of the public security bureau of a municipality directly under the Central Government in the place of his/her long-term residence. The public security organ shall make such renewal or reissue within one month if, upon examination, it holds that the holder still meets the requirements for a foreigner to be approved to permanently reside inChina.

第二十三条 持有《外国人永久居留证》的外国人应当在证件有效期满前一个月以内申请换发;证件内容变更的,应当在情况变更后一个月以内申请换发;证件损坏或者遗失的,应当及时申请换发或者补发。

Article 23  The holder of Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit should apply for a renewal within one month before the expiry of the old one; within one month after any change of particulars in the permit; or for a renewal or reissue promptly in the case of any damage to or loss of the Permit.

第二十四条 具有在中国永久居留资格的外国人有下列情形之一的,公安部可以取消其在中国永久居留资格,同时收缴其所持《外国人永久居留证》或者宣布作废:

 ?。ㄒ唬┛赡芏怨野踩屠嬖斐晌:Φ?;

 ?。ǘ┍蝗嗣穹ㄔ号写η鸪鼍车?;

 ?。ㄈ┩ü峁┬榧俨牧系确欠ㄊ侄纹≡谥泄谰镁恿糇矢竦?;

 ?。ㄋ模┪淳济磕暝谥泄奂凭恿舨宦鲈禄蛘呶迥昴谠谥泄奂凭恿舨宦荒甑?。

Article 24  The Ministry of Public Security may cancel such status of him/her and withdraw or revoke his/her Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit in the case of a foreigner with permanent residence status inChinaunder any of the following circumstances:

1) being likely to threaten the national security and interests;

2) being expelled fromChinaby the people’s court;

3) having obtained the permanent residence status inChinaby submitting false materials or by other illegal means;

4) having stayed inChinawithout approval for a period less than three cumulative months a year or less than a cumulative year in five years.

第二十五条 本办法实施前被批准在中国永久居留的外国人,应当在本办法实施之日起六个月以内到原居留证件签发地或者长期居留地的设区的市级人民政府公安机关或者直辖市公安分、县局换领《外国人永久居留证》。

Article 25  Aliens who have been approved of permanent residence in China before the implementation of these Measures shall, within six months from the implementation, renew his/her Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit to the public security organ of the people’s government of the city divided into districts or the branch bureaus or county bureaus of the public security bureau of a municipality directly under the Central Government that issued the original Permit or in the place of his/her long-term residence.

第二十六条 申请在中国永久居留以及签发、换发、补发《外国人永久居留证》,有关收费项目和标准按照国务院价格和财政主管部门的规定执行。

Article 26  The charge items and rates in respect of a foreigner’s application for permanent residence status inChinaand the issue, renewal and reissue of an Alien’s Permanent Residence Permit shall conform to the relevant provisions of the departments of price control and finance of the State Council.

第二十七条 本办法中下列用语的含义:

 ?。ㄒ唬爸毕登资簟敝父改福ㄅ渑嫉母改福?、祖父母(外祖父母)、已满18周岁的成年子女及其配偶、已满18周岁的成年孙子女(外孙子女)及其配偶;

 ?。ǘ耙陨稀?、“以内”皆包括本数。

Article 27  The significations of the following terms in these Measures:

1) “direct relative” shall include parents (parents of spouse), grandparents (maternal grandparents), adult children at least 18 years of age and their spouses, adult grandchildren at least 18 years of age (maternal grandchildren) and their spouses;

2) both “above” and “within” shall include the given figure.

第二十八条 本办法由公安部、外交部负责解释。

Article 28  The power to interpret these Measures shall be vested in the Ministry of Public Security and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

第二十九条 本办法自发布之日起施行。                   

Article 29  These Measures shall go into effect as of the date of promulgation.